Australia’s leading technology journalists gathered in Sydney last Friday night for the 15th annual ACS IT Journalism Awards.

Run by MediaConnect, the awards celebrate the best in IT journalism for the preceding 12 months.

Claire Reilly was crowned Best Journalist, while iTnews was named Best Title.

More than 420 individual submissions were received for the awards, known as the Lizzies. ACS was the major partner of the event.


Here is the complete list of winners:

Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist: Larissa Bricis
Highly Commended: Elizabeth Barry, Hayley Williams

Best Gaming Journalist: Lucy O’Brien
Highly Commended: Mark Serrels, Richard Moss

Best Telecommunications Journalist: Max Mason
Highly Commended: Claire Reilly, Petroc Wilton

Best Security Journalist: Patrick Gray
Highly Commended: Claire Reilly, Darren Pauli

Best Technical Journalist: Nick Ross
Highly Commended: Petroc Wilton, Kenneth Tsang

Paul Zucker Best Technology Industry Journalist: David Swan
Highly Commended: Paul Smith

Best Columnist: Mark Serrels
Highly Commended: Claire Reilly, Chris Jager

Best Technology Issues Journalist: Claire Reilly
Highly Commended: Marc Fennell

Best Business Technology Coverage: CRN
Highly Commended: The Australian Financial Review, iTnews

John Costello Best Business Technology Journalist: Paul Smith
Highly Commended: Brad Howarth, Ry Crozier

Best News Coverage: iTnews
Highly Commended: CNET

Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist: Claire Reilly
Highly Commended: Allie Coyne, Rohan Pearce

Helen Dancer Best Consumer Technology Journalist: Simon Sharwood
Highly Commended: Claire Reilly

Best Consumer Technology Coverage: The Australian
Highly Commended: CNET, Download This Show

Best Reviewer: Alex Kidman
Highly Commended: Leigh Stark, Trevor Long

Best Gaming Coverage: IGN
Highly Commended: CNET

David Hellaby Best Media Relations Award: Bec Waddy
Highly Commended: Angela Coombes, Rebecca Blasina, David Wolf, Jenna Woods, Matthew Wu

Best Independent Coverage: EFTM
Highly Commended: Progress Bar, Gloss

Best Journalist: Claire Reilly

Best Title: iTnews